REGULATION OF OSTEOCLASTIC BONE RESORPTION BY RHO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Keiji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOZEKI Masahiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10314866)
HIURA Kenji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (20228696)
YONEDA Toshiyuki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULITY OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80142313)
OHBA Yasuo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (40294706)
MIKI Yoshiki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (50294707)
寺井 邦博  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10304536)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsosteoclast / osteocyte / Rho-GDI / sRANKL / M-CSF / cathepsin K / orthodontic tooth movement / Rho-GIII / 破骨細胞 / ポドゾーム / 細胞膜裏打ちタンパク質 / ビンキュリン / テンシン / コルタクチン / αーアクチニン / Rho
Research Abstract
At the time when a mechanical force is applied onto the tooth, mechanical stress is loaded on the periodontal tissues. A number of osteocytes are located in the bone matrix, communicating each other, as well as with the osteoblasts on the bone surface, via cytoplasmatic processes and gap junctions. Such a cellular network is speculated to have certain important functions for the adaptation to a mechanical loaded environment by the detection of mechanical stress.
In the present study, in order to investigate the role of osteocytes in bone resorption, we examined the effects of purified chick osteocyte-derived protein (ODP) and Rho-GTP-dissociation inhibitor (Rho-GDI) on bone resorption. Recently, we established a culture system which provided with human mature osteoclasts from peripheral mononuclear blood cells (PMBC) by using M-CSF and human soluble RANKL (sRANKL) in the absence of osteoblasts and stromal cells. FITC-labelled alpha-actinin pre-microinjected into human osteoclasts was in … More corporated into podosomes which lined the periphery of the cells. Although the podosomes were still observed after the injection of buffer, microinjection of ODP and Rho-GDI caused disruption of podosomes within 30 min of injection. Furthermore, both proteins markedly inhibited pit formation, whereas the conditioned medium of osteocytes had no effect.
This study has also focused on a novel cysteine proteinase, cathepsin K, which is through to be specifically expressed in osteoclasts and plays an important part in osteoclastic bone resorption. We have investigated the mechanism of alveolar bone remodelling during orthodontic tooth movement based on an examination of changes in cathepsin K mRNA expression in parallel with the histological changes in alveolar bone.
Therefore, further insights into osteoclasts differentiation and function mechanisms may provide stronger bases that will help to understand with more detail the fundaments of orthodontic tooth movement and the reaction of mechanically stressed periodontal tissues. Less