Molecular genetic research for essential hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Tetsuro  Ehime University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00174003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGASE Michiya  Ehime University Faculty of Medicine University Hospital Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90314955)
NAKURA Jun  Ehime University Faculty of Medicine University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70304607)
KOHARA Katsuhiko  Ehime University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30260384)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSNP (single nucletoide polymorphism) / polymorphic DNA maker / multifuctorial diseases / hypertension / 症例一対照研究
Research Abstract
We have introduced a SNP (single nucleotide polymorphism) as a polymorphic DNA maker in order to analyze the multifuctorial diseases. An analysis of 10 polymorphisms spanning 26 kb of the ACE (angiotensin converting enzyme) gene revealed a limited number of haplotypes in Caucasian British families due to strong linkage disequilibrium. It was reported that a haplotype tree (cladogram) was constructed with three main branches (clades A-C) which account for 90% of the observed haplotypes. Clade C is most likely derives from clades A and B following an ancestral recombination event. We examined 97 Japanese samples and made haplotypes to see the difference between British and Japanese, using HPLO (Hawley, ME.and Kidd, KK. : 1995). There are two haplotypes (TATATTGIA3 : 43%, CCCTCCADG2 : 28%) whose frequency is over 5 percent. There are no haplotype which belongs to clade C.We confirmed the linkage disequilibrium in the ACE gene and found the unique genetic founder effect in Japan. This findings may lead to the new consideration of global genetic drift. There was no significant difference on haplotype frequency between normal healthy controls and patients with hypertension.