Development and charactarization of Ti alloys for dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Mitsuru  Nagasaki Univ., School of Dent.Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60002135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kuya  Nagasaki Univ., School of Dent.Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00274671)
YOSHIDA Keiichi  Nagasaki Univ., School of Dent.Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70230729)
MATSUMURA Hideo  Nagasaki Univ., School of Dent.Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40199857)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki Univ., School of Dent.Dept.of Fixed Prosthodontics, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10217086)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTitanium / Titanium alloy / mechanical strength / Castability / Machinability / 接着性 / レーザー溶接強度
Research Abstract
The addition of Fe and Co less than 10wt% in titanium increased Vickers microhardness of the alloys and reduced the value of castability into magnesia based investment. The alloy containing 10wt% Fe showed low corrosion resistance compared with the commercially pure titanium. These alloy indicated the hardness value similar to that of dental Co-Cr alloys. The machaniblity of these alloy were very poor compared to that of dental casting alloys. Especially these alloy demonstrated low rate of machinability compared with the commecially pure titnium. Is is to be desired that the developed titanium alloy shows 1.5 or 2 time greater hardness than commercially pure titanium. The addition of Cr and Mo in titanium showed approximately 300 VHN of hardness and this value is similar or superior to the hardness of dental casting gold alloys. The titanium alloy added with Ag indicated the lower hardness (approx. 200 VHN) than the dental casting gold alloys. The addition of Ag in titanium demaontrated the vaporization of Ag in the casting machine during casting and indicated the possibility of damage for the casting machines. The addition of Cr and Co in titnanium deduced the reactivity between the investment material and the alloy surface. All of the titanium alloy indicated low machinability comapred to the commercially pure titanium. However, these alloy showed greater machinability compared with that of the Co-Cr alloy.