IDENTIFICATION OF DISEASE GENE USING BAC TRANSGENIC MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kenichi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, INSITUTE OF MOLECULAR EMBRYOLOGY AND GENETICS, PROFESSOR, 発生医学研究センター, 教授 (90115197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBO Kazuyuki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MOLECULARA EMBRYOLOGY AND GENGETICS, ASSITATNT PROFESSOR, 発生医学研究センター, 助手 (70250751)
ARAKI Kimi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MOLECULARA EMBRYOLOGY AND GENGETICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 発生医学研究センター, 助手 (90211705)
ABE Kuniya  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MOLECULARA EMBRYOLOGY AND GENGETICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 発生医学研究センター, 助教授 (40240915)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBAC / YAC / TRANSGENIC MOUSE / OUAKING / T COMPLEX / MICROINJECTION / ミエリン / tail kinks / Cre-loxP / BAC / 変異マウス / 発生 / ポジショナルクローニング
Research Abstract
Chromosome should be replicated without any loss of DNA at the end of chromosome and each one chromosome should be separated into daughter cells while cell division. To accomplish this process, at least three elements, replication origin, telomere, and centromere, are required. In yeast and E.coli, these elements are well characterized and are already cloned. Using these elements, it is now possible to construct artificial chromosome such as yeast artificial chromosome (YAC) or bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC). These artificial chromosomes can be used for isolating a large fragment of DNA spanning to a few hundreds of kb in BAC and a few magabase in YAC.As YAC is quite unstable, use of BAC is becoming more popular. We have tried to establish a method to produce transgenic mice by microinjecting BAC into fertilized eggs. We found that isolation of BAC can be done by pulse field gel electrophoresis, removal of agarose gel fraction containing BAC with about 100 to 200 kb DNA, and digestion of agarose with agarase. The optimum concentration of BAC DNA for microinjection was 1 to 1.5 ng/μl. Although the number of live born mice is lower than that in injection with normal DNA, the overall efficiency of transgenic production was the same and 10 to 60 % of live mice were transgenic. As BAC9 of about 165kb size seems to contain whole qkI gene, we injected these BAC9 and established two lines of transgenic mice. These mice were mated with quaking mice to produce transgenic mice with quaking background. These transgenic mice did not develop quaking phenotype. BAC containing T gene could also rescue the T phenotype. These results clearly suggest that BAC transgenesis can be a powerful tool to test whether the BAC used for transgenesis contains a candidate gene.