Development of Multiple Quantum NMR Spectroscopy and Imgaing : Imaging Application on Bound Water in Biological Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SEO Yoshiteru  Dept. of Physiology, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90179317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Yoshiaki  Dept. of Orthopedic Surgery, Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40205068)
SHINAR Hadassah  Dept. of Chemistry, Tel-Aviv Univ., Lecturer
NAVON Gil  Dept. of Chemistry, Tel-Aviv Univ., Professor
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWater / Dipole interaction / Quadrupolar interaction / Multiple-quantum NMR / DQF MRI / DQF CSI / Achilles tendon / Cartilage / 分子配向 / アキレス腱
Research Abstract
The Aims of this project is development of new functional MR imaging based on the multiple quantum NMR and the spectroscopic imaging to follow "order" structure of water and to use it to understand physiological processes in healthy and pathological tissues.
1) Development of double-quantum-filter NMR imaging : We have introduced H-1 slice selective double-quantum-filter NMR imaging (H-1 DQF MRI) which depicted ordered water (bound water) in biological tissues selectively, and also developed H-1 and H-2 spectroscopic double-quantum-filter NMR imaging (H-1 and H-2 DQF CSI) which depict water in a certain molecular environment through selective window of molecular dynamics.
2) Development of variable-angle loaded-cell H-2/H-1 probe : In order to visualize macroscopic order of the bound water, it is necessary to measure relaxation time and residual quadrapoler (or dipoler) splitting in various angle against the static magnetic field. We have built the world-first variable-angle loaded-cell probe for H-2/H-1 NMR, which can apply a static load up to 0.75 MPa to the cartilage sample with 1.0 cm in diameter.
3) Visualization of collagen structure in the articular cartilage by H-2/H-1 DQF CSI : In the intact bovine articular cartilage, we can depict the collagen structures in the superficial, tangenital, deep and carcified zones, Observation and analysis on the deformation of collagen structures under static loading are under going, and might be finished in 2001.