Integrin-mediated regulation of vascular smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hidenori  Osaka City University, Medicine, Res Assoc, 医学部, 助手 (80301852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Yoshiki  Osaka City University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00128745)
SHIOI Atsushi  Osaka City University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90260801)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsextracellular matrix / thrombospondin / alpha v beta 3 integrin / atherosclerosis / gene expression / actinin / arterial balloon injury / αvβ_3インテグリン / フィブロネクチン / 細胞遊走 / Subtraction cloning
Research Abstract
Proliferation and αvβ3 integrin-dependent cell migration of vascular smooth muscle cells are suppressed on polymerized type I collagen. To identify genes specifically regulated in human smooth muscle cells by polymerized collagen, we used the suppressive subtraction hybridization technique. As compared with smooth muscle cells cultured on monomer collagen, polymerized collagen suppresses : 1. a number of other extracellular matrix proteins, including fibronectin, thrombospondin-1, tenascin-C, and cysteine-rich protein 61 ; 2. actin-binding proteins including α-actinin ; 3. signaling molecules ; 4. protein synthesis-associated proteins ; and 5. genes with unknown functions. Some of the identified genes, including cysteine-rich protein 61, show unique kinetics of mRNA regulation by monomer or polymerized collagen distinct from growth factors, suggesting extracellular matrix-specific gene modulation. Moreover, in vivo balloon catheter-mediated injury to the rat carotid artery induces many of the genes that are suppressed by polymerized collagen. Protein levels of thrombospondin-1 and fibronectin are also suppressed by polymerized collagen. Thrombospondin-1-mediated SMC migration on vitronectin is significantly inhibited after culture on polymerized collagen for 24 hours, which is associated with decreased α-actinin accumulation at focal adhesions. Thus, polymerized type I collagen dynamically regulates gene expression, pericellular accumulation of extracellular matrix molecules, and the response to a given matrix molecule.