| Project/Area Number |
11694315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
AIKAWA Masamichi Tokai University, Research Institute Science and Technology, Professor, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (90271593)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Shigeyuki International Medical Center of Japan, Research Institute, Department of Appropriate Technology Development and Transfer, Director, 適正技術開発移転研究部, 部長 (60233912)
HIMENO Kunisuke Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50112339)
SUZUKI Mamoru Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60056033)
NAGAKURA Kouichi Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80142454)
KAWAI Satoru Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70275733)
多田 富雄 東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 所長 (10009136)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Thailand / Hainan Island / falciparum malaria / Thailand-Myanmar Border / Phage-display method / malaria diagnosis / host-genetic factors in malaria severity / マラリア重症化 / マラリア診断 / 遺伝的素因 / プロスタグランデイン / トロンボキサン |
| Research Abstract |
We visited Thailand and Sanya at the Hainan Island, China to investigate severe falciparum malaria (SM) situations at South Asia and to obtain blood samples from normal adults (NA) and falciparum malaria patients (Pf)(December 1999). We attended "the Second International Meeting on Tropical Diseases" to collect the latest information on SM at the island and South China. We visited Hospital for Tropical Diseases, Mahidol University at Bangkok and gained 1,000 frozen blood samples from and NA and Pf, and 10fresh Pf blood at an area bordering Myanmar. Their clinical data were also obtained. The plasma samples were used for prostanoid analysis and the whole blood samples were used complement receptor 1 (CR1) gene analysis to clarify genetic factor for malaria severity. We visited Bangkok, Chiang Mai and areas bordering Myanmar to investigate malaria situation at Thailand and to gain blood samples of malaria patients (December of 2000). We attended "The Third Symposium on Food-Borne Zoonoses and Joint International Tropical Medicine Meeting" to collect the latest information on SM situation on Thailand and gained 1,500 blood samples of malaria patients and NA and their clinical data at Hospital for Tropical Diseases. We visited the Institute of Health Science, Chang Mai University and Malaria Center at Chiang Mai to investigate SM situation at north Thailand. Most of refugees from Myanmar were infected with malaria parasites. We visited the Malaria Control Center at Haoyai and recently settled Training Center for Tropical Medicine to investigate malaria situation at near Myanmar areas. About 90% of refuges from Myanmar were infected with malaria parasites. The collected plasma samples were used for prostanoid analysis. A part of plasma samples were used for detection of malaria antigen with the use of phage display method to apply to malaria diagnosis. The whole blood samples were used for CR1 gene analysis.