| Project/Area Number |
11694327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Koichi HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKI Kenji HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (60268555)
KONDO Eiji HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 講師 (50273636)
TOKUNAGA Atsushi HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 講師 (70254521)
TSUBOI Yoshiyuki SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY NIHON UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 歯学部, 助手 (50246906)
IWATA Koichi OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROF., 歯学部, 助教授 (60160115)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | NEUROPATHIC PAIN / ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY / NERVE INJURY / C-FOS / ATF3 / 神経損傷 / 遺伝子発現 |
| Research Abstract |
We reported dorsal column-thalamic pathway involvement on thalamic hyperexcitability following peripheral nerve injury usin electrophysiology and neuropathic pain model. We also reported the activating transcription factor-3 induction by axotomy in sensory and motoneurons as a novel neuronal marker of nerve injury. We also reported the excitability of spinal cord and gracile nucleus neurons in rats with chronically injured sciatic nerve using c-fos expression. We also reported the differential effect of brain-derived neurotrophic factor on high-threshold mechanosensitivity in a rat neuropathic pain model. We also reported the differential regulation of P2X3 mRNA expression by peripheral nerve injury in intact and injured neurons in the rat sensory ganglia.