Blocks of cell communication and apoptosis in carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tohru  National Institute of Health Sciences, Cell & Molecl. Tox. Div., Chairperson, 毒性部, 部長 (50100110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Jun  National Institute of Health Sciences, Cell & Molecl. Tox. Div., Scientist, 毒性部, 室長 (90186172)
HIRABAYASHI Yoko  National Institute of Health Sciences, Cell & Molecl. Tox. Div., Scientist, 毒性部, 主任研究員 (30291115)
SAI Kimie  National Institute of Health Sciences, Cell & Molecl. Tox. Div., Scientist, 毒性部, 主任研究員 (20195960)
KANG Kyung-sun  Soul University, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授
TROSKO James e.  Michigan State University, Dept. of Pediatrics & Human Development, Professor, 小児科学/人類発生学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspromotion / gap junction / apoptosis / connexin / pentachlorophenol / hemopoietic stem cell / Gap junction(細胞間連絡)
Research Abstract
Research aim of this project is to focus on possible interacting mechanism between two independent phenotypes during the course of epigenetic carcinogenesis, i.e., block of the gap junction intercellular communication (GJIC) and the inhibition of apoptosis.
Main body of accomplishment of the research is to have found a link of GSH along the MAP kinase signal transduction between the block of GJIC and the induction of apoptosis after treatment of an epigenetic carcinogenic chemical, H_2O_2. The results were sent to a journal for consideration of possible publication.
In addition to above, further following progress facilitating these research area was made : First, as an in vitro system hepatic cell line, WB-myc cell, carrying v-myc gene was established from rat, which is potent powerful system to induce experimental apoptosis by penta-chloro-phenol, an epigenetic carcinogenic model compound, second, as an in vivo system, a facilitation of research on GJIC under apoptosis in p53-deficient mice, third, another in vivo system, a facilitation of apoptosis study in various connexin deficiency mice, such as connexin(Cx) 32 knockout(KO), Cx43-KO.