| Project/Area Number |
11695001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kazumoto (2001) Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20133895)
野坂 幸弘 (1999-2000) 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50000609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Naohiro Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40221923)
YABU Toshihiro Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20220212)
USAMI Kosei Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30183750)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10282089)
中村 一基 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20133895)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Ancestor Worship / Remains Worship / Intergenerational Ethics / Percussive Noise / Soul / the Third New Face / Lu in Oin-Dynasty / Zhou Song in the SHJJING / 先祖供養 / 葬送儀礼 / 儒教 / 遺骨 / 死生観 / 古代中国 / 詩経 / 祖霊 / 祭祀 / 墓制 / 家族制度 |
| Research Abstract |
This paper deals with the different ways ceremonies are held to appease the spirits of ancestors, focusing on customs of China and Japan. The role and results of each researcher is as follows : Toshihiro Yabu concluded that the origin of the custom of holding ceremonies for one's ancestors in Japan relates to that of China, through the analysis of "Shijing" and its influence on Japan. Kazumoto Nakamura revealed the fusion of strengthening religious beliefs in Jodo-shu and the concept of purity of bones of the body by the believers in Shari-belief, from the perspective of the shift in Japanese customs of ceremonies for their ancestors and the shift in concept toward the bones of the dead body. Yasuhiro Nakamura showed that theory of funeral and ancestor worships and the concept of soul in Confucianism had been accepted while 'Funeral Buddhism' was being established. Kosei Usami discussed life and death in the context of current society, such as problems of maintaining a family tomb in the age of the nuclear family or the age of decreasing population of children in society, organ transplantation, and mercy killing, by regarding customs of holding ceremonies for ancestors as an ethical function, taking into consideration the changes in the views toward life and death. Naohiro Kimura revealed that the emphasis on the sounds of metal percussion in ceremonies for ancestors is closely tied to Thunder God worships in China. On the other hand, sounds of wood-and-skin drums are favored in Japan. Yukihiro Nosaka focused on the group of novelists, named "Dai-san-no Shinjin (the Third New Face)," and presented the view of one's ancestors as displayed in the modern and contemporary Japanese literature.