| Project/Area Number |
11695002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YASUE Masaharu Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80013423)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMA Akinobu Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70106748)
MIKAMI Kazuyuki Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90091777)
TAKEMOTO Hideo Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004408)
KOJIMA Yukiko Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60153540)
UGAWA Yoshihiro Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20232803)
桂 雅彦 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20250863)
古賀 正義 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90178244)
山本 良 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30272024)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Univ. of Edu. / Educational remodeling / Comparative study / Information and computer literacy / Information Society / Ethics / Educational resource / Management of database / 学校教育 / 生涯教育 / マルチメディア情報 / コミュニケーション / リベラルアーツ / 環境教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Miyagi University of Education is now under changes and developments. In order to help planning and designing the developments, we carried out collaboration with Macalester college, which is famous in excellent research and education for liberal arts. Through the collaborating work, following results have been obtained : 1) Development of educational resources for school education and environmental educations. Some of these are presented in a form of web page. http://www.curri.miyakyo-u.ac.jp/ 2) Development of computer softwares to manage the educational resources such as key-word searching and handling multi-media-type contents. 3) Comparative study of school education and life-long learning in Japan and USA. The study suggests the importance of active and self-motivated learning based on the liberal arts. Those results are presented as a web page of http://www.curri.miyakyo-u.ac.jp/pub/m-rep/