| Project/Area Number |
11695004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Toyofusa (2000-2001) Faculty of Letters, Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40009692)
水之江 有一 (1999) 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90009598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Masanori Fuculty of Laws and Economics, Chiba Univ., Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (80092617)
IWATA Masayuki Faculty of Laws and Economics, Chiba Univ., Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (60125284)
MAEDA Syouiti Faculty of Leters, Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70023596)
KOMORI Mituo Fuculty of Laws and Economics, Chiba Univ., Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (70110286)
木下 豊房 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (40009692)
南塚 信吾 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (50055315)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Paradigm of Multiplicity / Multicultural Society / Multiculturalism / Africa / Canada / Post-Soviet / Construction of Ethics / Art Creation / 倫理 / グローバリゼーション / セルゲイ・セレブリャヌイ / アヌ・ビロベーレ / ラスロ・フニャディ / 多元性 / スマーロ・カンブレーリ / パトリシア・スマート / アーマンド・ルッフォ / ドナルド・ビーチャー / 衝突 / アフリカ・ルネッサンス / ムンタリィ、フェリックス / アンサー、デーヴィド / ゴドカ、アイヴィー / シャノン、ユージン / ラヒーム、タシュディーン / モト、フランシス |
| Research Abstract |
The research activities of the past three years have revolved around the international conferences : 'African Resuscitation' (1999), 'Multiculturalism, Canada 2000' (2000) and 'Construction of Ethics in Multicultural Societies' (2001). In the conference 'African Resuscitation' many-faceted approaches were undertaken from the viewpoints of culture, education, society, economy and development, which made this conference the first full-scale conference held in Japan to address the issue of multiplicity in Africa. In 'Multiculturalism, Canada 2000', as well as multiculturalism (the national policy of Canada which allows each race and culture entire equality,) the tranceculturalisme of the French speaking culture in Quebec was taken up. By addressing the role of literature and the problems of mentality reflected in literature, the complexity of the actual state of multicultural society was argued. In 'Construction of Ethics in Multicultural Societies', the collapse of political and economic et
… More
hics in Russia and Estonia succeeding the collapse of the Soviet Union, the present state of ethics in those countries and problems concerning the development of ethics to complement the new social base, were investigated. In addition, the gains and losses of linguistic culture caused by globalization were addressed by relating them to the 'nationalization' of the past, and the very nature of multiculturalism, which underlies human culture and cannot be undermined by centralization. From 50 to 100 people attended each conference, and they participated in lively inquiry and discussion. Also at every conference the presentation papers and proceedings were published. In general within the international conferences approaches to the 'paradigm of multiplicity' were undertaken from various viewpoints such as politics, economics and language. Regarding the study of 'texts and contexts of popular culture and art creation' results can be observed in the works of Mizunoe (English literature), Kinoshita (Russian literature), Maeda (German literature) and Uchima (linguistics). Less