Comparative study of Understanding Other Cultures : For Eastern Russia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Wakio  Osaka University, Russian, Professor, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (70029734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA T. (MURAKAMI T.)  Osaka University, Russian, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (00200270)
DYBOVSKY A.  Osaka University, Russian, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (70252723)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUnderstanding other cultures / education / second language acquisition / multiculturalism / Russia / 再教育システム / 異文化理解 / ロシア / 多民族・多文化 / 十史 / 重層性 / 教科書 / 評価 / 小人数教育 / 第2言語修得 / 多民族国家
Research Abstract
A comparative study of understanding of other cultures was pursued with the researchers of the Far Eastern State University of Vladivostok, Russia. The Japanese members visited several college of Far Eastern Russia to have a joint discussion with the local researchers. We also organized international symposiums in Japan, to which Russian colleagues were invited.
Through these academic activities, we have established that the characteristics of the education in understanding other cultures in Russia can be summarized as follows : (1) A stress is laid on the fact that, in understanding other cultures, it is of utmost importance to have knowledge of their historical backgrounds ; (2) A study of Japanese language as a second language and Japanese culture is now pursued with a high degree of enthusiasm owing to the shift in Russia from the socialist to a market system ; (3) The traditional emphasis on the multi-ethnic, multi-cultural education, fostered during the Soviet period remains intact and is instrumental in creating an appropriate method of education today ; (4) The reproductive system of educational staff for the purpose of maintaining the level of education which was constructed in the Soviet period also remains active.
The observation of such educational systems, foregrounding the education of other cultures in Russia is highly instructive to the Japanese educators.