A Joint Research of Japan and Germany on New Aspects of Educational Science in Postmodern Conditions : Environment, Aesthetics, Body and Educational science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Tamotsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20033566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30173157)
TORIMITSU Mioko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10155608)
SAKAKOSHI Masaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80144781)
FUJIKAWA Nobuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10212185)
OGASAWARA Michio  The University of the Air, Study Center in Hiroshima, Professor, 広島学習センター, 教授 (10053612)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPostmodern / Educational Science / Mimesis / Environment / Body / ポスト・モダン / 異文化理解 / 価値教育 / 芸術教育 / 環境教育 / メディア
Research Abstract
The study arrived at the following :
From Aesthetic and Body : Mimesis has been understood as a special term in Aesthetics. But now Mimesis comes as the key subject in Dr. Christoph Wulf and Dr. Gunter Gebauer's researches, and also can be related with Japanese traditional terms in learning like "Moho [repetition]", "Narau [model]", "Utsusu [copy]". This shows the potentiality of Japanese traditional styles in learning, which can be connected with key ideas in today's Western Educational Science, Body or Creativity of Art.
From the Environment : Environment is, not only one curriculum in school, but has become the main issue demanding us to reflect modern education today. In German, being "Sustainable Development" as the key term in education now, there are the efforts to develop children's ability to survive multicultural society or to find and solve issues by themselves. These aims of education in German can be related with the educational aims in Japan, like "Ikiru-Chikara [the power to survive]" or "Shin Gakuryoku-kan [new assessment of knowledge]".
Conclusion
In postmodern era, the models of human learning have been changing more flexibly in educational theory. In educational practice, on the skepticism of the validity of education, new practice comes out from the "edge" of public education that provides us the alternative model of educational relationship. This shift, from modern rational understanding of learning to postmodern understanding related to sensitivity and body, shows us the potentiality to reconstruct and develop today's educational theory/practice. In addition, we have found the clues of this potentiality in mutual experiences with authenticity and environment, or in unexpected encounter with the otherness.