Developing New Methods in College Foreign Language Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOMI Shigemi (2001)  Kumamoto Univ., Letters, Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90170802)
福澤 清 (1999-2000)  熊本大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80136697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アラン ローゼン  熊本大学, 教育学部, 外国人教師
FUKUZAWA Kiyoshi  Kumamoto Univ., Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80136697)
ROSEN Alan  Kumamoto Univ., Eduation, Foreign Teacher
ROSEN Alan  熊本大学, 教育学部, 外国人教師
里見 繁美  熊本大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90170802)
ALAN Rosen  熊本大学, 教育学部, 外国人教師
樋口 康夫  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80117374)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCALL / class-site / digital library / language teaching / tercher training / curriculum design / entrance exam / internet / 四技能 / インタラクティヴ / コミュニケーション / 外国語教育改善 / 公用語 / 言語政策 / ESL / EFL / ELI / LL / 英語教育 / 国際共通語
Research Abstract
The results of this project are best expressed as a body of recommendations for improving language teaching at Kumamoto University. The English-language reports by non-Japanese researchers found similar points of weakness in the present system. First, average class size is still well above the ideal of 15, and the number of weekly class hours and meetings is clearly insufficient to achieve competency. Classrooms need to be smaller, Internet equipped, with movable desks and free space. CALL facilities must be more available (evenings, weekends), and more use should be made of the Internet in class. Build up a digital library of language study materials. Establish a Technology Committee to advise in the purchase and use of software and hardware. Fine-tune the curriculum (textbook selection, etc.). One researcher recommends hiring more language-teaching specialists, especially native speakers, providing teacher training for non-specialists, and grouping all language skills teachers in one department. Encourage students and faculty to study abroad, perhaps even requiring it for prospective language teachers. Emphasize listening and speaking on the entrance exam and provide more ways for students to practice (Conversation Partners, Language Lounge, etc.). Reward teaching excellence as well as research excellence.