A report on "A Study of the History of Exchange between Ryukyus and China"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UEZATO Kenichi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50101457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Mamoru  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20212417)
TAKARA Kurayoshi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60264470)
IKEMIYA Masaharu  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (00044842)
TOMIYAMA Kazuyuki  University of the Ryukyus, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211403)
OSABE Etsuhiro  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80253938)
石崎 博志  琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (30301394)
星名 宏修  琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (00284943)
金城 正篤  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00044834)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRyukyu and China / Fujian Province / History of Exchange / Inverstiture and Tribute / Kume Village / 民間宗教
Research Abstract
A report on "A Study of the History of Exchange between Ryukyu and China"
There are a number of historical sites and documents in China and Okinawa after 500 years of history of exchange between China and Ryukyu kingdom. The purpose of this study is to examine the history of exchange between Okinawa )Ryukyu) and China in such areas of study as history, literature, language, philosophy, folklore, and music. With this purpose, we did our research on the historical sites and documents both in Okinawa and China. This report consists of academic theses and reports based on their research of the historical sites written by thirteen contributors. The report is interdisciplinary having papers from various disciplines such as literature, history, linguistics, music, folklore, and archival studies.
There are many historical sites that describe the history of exchange between Ryukyu and China along the coast from Fujian and Beijing, and these sites should be explored under the cooperation of Chinese and Okinawan researchers. An academic exchange agreement between University of the Ryukyus and Teachers' College of Fujian )Fujian shi fan da xue) led us to start this research project. The province of Fujian has a special meaning in the history of exchange between Ryukyu and China. In Naha, there used to be a community of Chinese migrants called Kume village. The Chinese from this village were called "Thirty-Six Families of Kume" and most of them were from Fujian. They were supporting the trades between Ryukyu Kingdom and China and other Southeast Asian countries with their practical business skills and knowledge. In Fujian, there was a center of exchange called the Ryukyu Hall and also there was a port especially kept for the transportation of Ryukyu-China trade.
We hope this study will make a significant contribution to further development of the scholarship and academic exchange between Okinawa and China by establishing a precedent for the future studies of the related fields.