Project/Area Number |
11695012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGETA Shigeaki Waseda University, Institute of Language Teaching, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (10063570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小畑 明 早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60063418)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Lesser-used Romance Languages / Sardinian / Romance Linguistics / Italian dialects / Catalan / Word-formation / composition / linguistics / 少数言語 / 合成語 / イタリア語 / 基礎語彙 / サルジニア方言 / 中・南イタリア方言 |
Research Abstract |
This Research Project is based on the agreement for curtural and scientific cooperation between the University of Rome <La Sapienza> and the Waseda University in the branch of Romance-Linguistics. With the success of the historical-comparative linguistics, in Romance Linguistics, major languages have predorainently been taken into consideration, giving a noteworthy result. But we aim at the reform of the methodology of Romance Linguistics, including also the studies of the lesser-used Romance Languages such as Sardinian, Catalan, Occitan, Rhaet-Romance etc. Besides journal articles (cf. 11. References), in July 2000, the head investigator has published in Italy <Su Bocabulariu sinotticu nugoresu ・ giapponesu ・ italianu> including 1500 basic sardinian words. He has also presented his study on the composition increasing recently in the Romance languages at the XXIII International Congress of Romance Linguistics (Salamanca, 2001).