Globalization of Higher Education and Researches on Global Issues in Asia Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2000-2001)
Ritsumeikan University (1999)
Principal Investigator
JIDO Yuji  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Manangement, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (80066703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEZUKA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Manangement, Associate Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 助教授 (40243414)
NAKAGAMI Kenichi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (10109077)
堀田 牧太郎  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70137941)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigher education / global education / consortium / elobalization / global governance / ネットワーク / ビジネス教育 / GDN
Research Abstract
(1) Discussions on a concept of global education and a proposal of a University Consortium for Asia Pacific Studies
The concept of global education was discussed and defined as an education on global issues under multilateral networks among universities, through researches on the Declaration of UNESCO on higher education in the 21st century and experiences of Global Development Network of World Bank Participation of students was considered important in the concept In addition, a concept on a University Consortium for Asia Pacific Studies was proposed.
(2) Discussions on a concept of multilateral network among universities and experiences of university networks
Roles of universities for globalizations of higher education were discussed from the following point ; a role of universities as a partner of global governance and nurture of leaders for global governance. Regional alliances will be apparently more important than national frameworks in 21st century. Universities will be able to play a role of global partners in developing global alliances. Activities of universities for development of global partnership will make opportunities for students to be trained as leaders.
(3) Studies on Asia Pacific Style of management education
American and European styles of MBA have been standards for management education so Jar. Styles of management will be more and more standardized depending globalkation of markets. However, regional cultures have affected to styles of management and characterized the styles. Aooordingly, Asia Pacific styles of management would be possibly imagined and will be expected to be created in future. The possibilities were discussed theoretically and experimentally.