Japan and Belgium in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Yasuhisa (2000-2001)  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60140240)
朝治 啓三 (1999)  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAJI Keizo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
YABUTA Yutaka  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80027987)
SHIBAI Keiji  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00144311)
市原 靖久  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (60140240)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapan / Belgium / modernization / international surroundings / the great country and the small country / nation states / Iwakura enboy / historical identity / 異文化理解 / 維新政府 / 御雇い外国人 / 小国主義
Research Abstract
The principal purpose of the present project of ours has been the comparative analysis of the history of Japan and Belgium from the viewpoint of modernization of the states in the 19th century. The project team consists of seven members, four from Japan and three from Belgium. Scholars on one side visited another country mutually, collecting intellectual materials kept in the archives, libraries and museums. The project of ours accomplished the expected aim as follows.
First. About lwakura envoy and Belgium. Arjan van der Werf, researcher of Catholic University of Leuven, traced the decision making process in detail. Professor Vande Walle, utilizing the Belgian governmental documents, explained how the Belgians tried to meet the Japanese mission's intention. On the Japanese side, professor Yabuta recognized a principle of small countries (Shokoku) in the style of Kume Kunitake's 'Beiou Kairanjkki' and Sufu Kouhei's 'Berugikokushi. In the similar context, professor Shibai focused on the strong interests of some delegates to the coal and iron industries in Belgium.
Secondly comparison of the modernization of the constitution between Japan and Belgium. Professor lchahara from Japanese side and professor Vernoverbeke from Belgian side made a close inspection of the Belgian influence on the stipulation of Meiji Constitution in Japan. According to their conclusion, firstly Belgian constitution influenced much on the basic issues of drafting debates, but later Prussian influence became predominant over the crucial articles of the constitution.
Thirdly comparison of historical identity of both nations. Professor Asaji made a comparison between two historians, namely Kume Kunitake and Henri Pirenne, especially focusing on their nationalism and their suffering frona imperialism.