Comparative Study on Consumption Pattern in Poland and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Etsuo  Hokkaido Univ. Glad.School of Econ., Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80142678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUMI Hideo  Hokkaido Univ. Grad.School of Econ., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10261273)
UCHIDA Kazuo  Hokkaido Univ. Grad.School of Econ., Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60091419)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPoland / consumption / household / panel survey / psychology of consumer / Japan / バブル / 貯蓄 / 心理的要因
Research Abstract
In this project Polish side and Japanese side both visited other country and researched consumption pattern of households of each country. Main method of our research is long time interview with household in order to understand the background of family, for example, inheritance of house and other assets, structure of family and education of children. In Polish household the consumption pattern of fundamental goods is quite conservative, although the consumption of new coming commodity, e.g.computer, is very sensitive to income level. Construction of home is also very sensitive to the income level and his social status. In Poland we can not find any long term rational decision making on consumption and saving. On the other hand in Japan, although the consumption of fundamental goods is also conservative, the decision of house construction and investment for education of his children is mentally a given condition for the Japanese household. And these expenditures for house building and children's education have strong influence to the remaining consumption. In Japan, although, we must pay attention that the additional income brings effective influence to purchase of new coming commodity, e.g.automobile.
Our methodology, in which the foreigner plays a role of interviewer, is quite effective in the panel survey study of households, although in Japan the panel survey has yet not conducted.