| Project/Area Number |
11695016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Graduate University for Advanced Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Tetsuyuki Graduate University for Advanced studies professor, 教育研究交流センター, 教授 (20110091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DEGUCHI Masayuki Graduate University for Advanced studies professor, 教育研究交流センター, 教授 (90272799)
HIRATA Koji Graduate University for Advanced studies professor, 教育研究交流センター, 教授 (90173236)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Philanthropy / linguapolities / 公益性 / 高等研究 / 心の投票 / 高等教育 / 科学 / ロックフェラー |
| Research Abstract |
Internal Revenue Code 501(C) 3 organizations in the USA, which is often referred as NPOs(Nonprofit Organizations) are supported by philanthropy because of their tax exempt status. Institutes for advanced researches and sciences are usually included 501(C) 3 organizations. Such institutes can challenge feasible studies because of characteristics of private donations. For example, Santa Fe Institute which is famous for study of complex system is one of such typical institutes. Especially, interdisciplinary researches to seek for a new science need flexible fund. We including researchers from sciences and humanities have developed the study of role of philanthropy for science. Deguchi found importance of language to seek private donations. Language divides intellectuals and he defines "linguapolitical" situation that linguistic border becomes more and more important. Hirata became aware of relation between science and society.