| Project/Area Number |
11695021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
STEVEN R.Reed Faculty of Policy Studies, Chuo U., Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10256018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Akira Faculty of Policy Studies, Chuo U., Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137792)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Political Participation / Comparative Polishes / Japan Polishes / 選挙 / 選挙制度 / イギリス政治 / 党員 |
| Research Abstract |
This study began as an attempt to understand political participation in Japan and Great Britain. Japan had just moved to a new electoral system and we analyzed turnout in the 1996 election, the first under the new system. We then sought advice from Patrick Seyd and Paul Whiteley, who have been leading scholars on political participation in Great Britain. The project soon expanded to cover the countries of India, Canada, and Italy as well. Our most fundamental findings are two. First, the choices offered to voters affects their probability of participation and their voting behavior. The clearest example of this phenomenon is the fact that the presence of a new party alternative increases the vote and changed the outcome in the 1993 Japanese general election. Second, dynamic analyses produce different results than do static analyses. Dynamic analyses should be preferred over static ones.