Strategic Alliance and Industrial Location of Japanese and French Multinationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Haruo  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20209258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOICHI Shimokawa  Tokaigakuen University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70061075)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsian Economic Crisis / Automobile Industry / Electronics Industry / Multinational Corporation / Foreign Direct Investment / AFTA / タイ / マレーシア / 日本 / フランス / 国際経営
Research Abstract
The research project, "Strategic Alliance and Industrial Location of Japanese and French Multinationals" was finalized by holding the 19^<th> Hosei International Symposium, "Japanese Foreign Direct Investment and Structural Change in the East Asian Industrial System : Global Restructuring for the 21^<st> Century, " from the 30^<th> of October to the 1^<st> of November, 2000 at the Ichigaya campus, Hosei University.
Prof.Guelle investigated the corporate strategy of Michelin, Bridgestone-Firestone, and Goodyear. Prof.Shimokawa focused on automobile multinational corporations and Prof.Horaguchi investigated electrical and electronics industry in the East Asian countries. Prof.Lecler with Prof.Simon traced the economic history after the Asian Economic Crisis in 1997.
The Hosei Internatinal Symposium had a large number of participants. Eleven countries, 27 scholars were invited to present their papers and Prof.Guelle, Prof.Horaguchi, Prof.Shimokawa, and Prof Lecler had played roles of chairpersons, commentators as well as presenting their own papers. The audiences were various, from MITI, Bank of Japan, scholars, business people, and graduate students. The total number of participants was about 350.
The papers were printed as a proceedings and it was distributed to the audiences during the symposium. It will to be published through a publisher, Springer-Verlag Tokyo, Inc., under the title of Japanese Foreign Direct Investment and the East Asian Industrial System : Case Studies in Automobile and Electronics Industries, in early 2002.