Project/Area Number |
11695023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Norihito Kanagawa University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40221395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINUGASA Yosuke Kanagawa University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授
TSUNEISHI Keiichi Kanagawa University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00039786)
ティオフィラス アサモア 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授
ASAMORE Thiofiras Kanagawa University, School of Business Administration, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | science park / industrial policy / research and development association / alliance of industry, government and academia / local industry / high technology / small and medium industry / corporate strategy / 経営戦力 |
Research Abstract |
In order to adjust industrial changes, corporate management strategy changes, various efforts of public administrations and academia have been challenged for more than a decade. Alliance of industry, pubic administration, and academia played an important role to promote fundamental changes of socio economic structures. As a result, research and development association has been formed by Japanese government Ministry of International Trade and Industry (MITI, present name is Ministry of Economic Trade and Industry, METI) to develop fundamental competitiveness of Japanese industries. Recently, so called, science park played a new role to make government business relations better. Significance role of science park in Japan, such as Kanagawa Science Park (KSP) has shown excellent role in development of new technology, and promotion of good relation between academia and industry for more than two decade. This study focused on development of science park, from a point of view of Japanese industrial policy, and corporate strategy and research and development associations. Some lessons from this study will be beneficial for small and medium industries, and developing countries, local government which try to develop local industry and promote productive relations of industry and academia.