A Study into Compatability in Learning Systems Between Japan and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute Of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  NIME, R&D, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20186753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kimio  NIME, R&D, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
YAMAJI Hiroki  NIME, R&D, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10220360)
KAWAFUCHI Akemi  NIME, R&D, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30195135)
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  NIME, R&D, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30251002)
YUAN Fujie  NIME, R&D, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80249929)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSCS / Online Education / Net-meeting / Intercultural Understanding / International Collaboration / Learning Suppor / Canadian Distance Education / Information-Communication Technology (IT) / 遠隔教育 / テレビ会議システム / カナダ / 国際教育交流 / 国際コミュニケーション / 公開学習 / コラボレーション / ISDN / 異文化コミュニケーション / 国際交流 / FD / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Base on the NIME research activities in the past years the collaborative research between Japan and Canada focused identifying and clarifying problems and issues in distance teaching and learning which is the common concern of the respective country. Through mutual investigative site visits conducted in the respective country the outcome of the investigation was compared, and it was found the following :
1.In the netmeeting with the students of a Master course offered by Athabasaca University it was stressed that asynconous system combined with synchronous interactive connection would be useful and effective in learning especially in that it seems to facilitate peer-learning and enhance motivation on the part of learners at distance.
2.Through mutual investigative research it was made clear that North American online method is not necessarily the best system in distance teaching and learning.
3.In building an internationally compatible distance learning model there are cultural, linguistic and institutional barriers yet to be removed particularly in non-Western and English speaking country like Japan. Therefore it is vital that models indigenous to the respective culture and catering to the needs of the learners be built.