Project/Area Number |
11695028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Jun-ichi Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUGATA Katumi Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80157198)
KAWATA Tsutom Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40019203)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Cosmic Plasma / Magnetic Reconnection / Laser-Plasma / Corona Heating / Ion Acceleration / 高エネルギー粒子加速 |
Research Abstract |
1. Magnetic Reconnection in Cosmic Plasmas We investigated the process of collision-less magnetic reconnection in force-free configuration of pair plasmas by using 2-dimensional particle-in-cell code. We found a very effective energy converion process where about 50% of magnetic field energy can be converted to plasma heating. 2. Laser-plasma Interaction We investigated the relaxation process of relativistic electron beam with return current in plasma, by using 2- and 3-dimensional particle-in-cell code. We found that the system becomes unstable against fomentation instability, leading to formation of many small-scale current filaments. In the nonlinear stage of the successive coalescence of small-scale filaments there occurs strong ion acceleration. We found the physical mechanism of the strong ion acceleration. 3. Mechanism of coronal loop footpoints Recent observations showed that the coronal loop footpoints are locally heated. We investigated the mechanism of the coronal loop footpoints by proposing several possible new mechanisms.