| Project/Area Number |
11695029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tsuneo Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60019502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMA Yoshiaki Kanazawa University, Physics, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00334748)
TERAO Haruhiko Kanazawa University, Physics, Assoc. Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40192653)
AOKI Ken-ichi Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00150912)
出渕 卓 金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手
ILGENFRITZ EM. 金沢大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40311675)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Quark confinement / Monopole / Monte-Carlo Simulation / Lattice QCD / Dual transformation / Infrared effective theory of QCD / Finite-temperature phase transition / topplogy / Monte Carlo Simulation / duel Meissner effect / dual Ginzburg-Landau theory / instanton / finite-temperature phase transition / QCD / 格子理論 / モンテ・カルロ・シミュレーション / モノポール / フォークの閉じ込め / guarh confiement / laltice |
| Research Abstract |
The following results have been obtained mainly from Monte-Carlo simulation studies using SR8000 (VPP500) at KEK and VPP700 at RIKEN: (1) full QCD : International collaboration with DESY and ITEP groups has begun. Preliminary data shows monopole density is much higer than that in the quenched case. (2) pure SU (3) QCD: Almost perfect monopole action for constrained three monopole currents is fixed. The static potential, the string tension and the glueball mass are evaluated. (3) Gauge (in) dependence of abelian dominance: Gauge independence of the monopole physics are studied using various block-spin transformations with various gauges. (4) Flux of electric field and magnetic current around Abrikosov vortex is measured in SU2 QCD and results are consistent with those of the dual Meissner effect. (5) Simulations of DGL theory: The electric-field flux distribution is measured in DGL theory numerically which looks similar to that of QCD. (6) T≠0 QCD: From the simulations on anisotropic lattice, monopole actions showing the continuum scaling are obtained. The Coulomb-gas picture of monopoles can describe well non-perturbative effects in the high temperature phase of QCD. (7) Blocking from the continuum theory is performed successfully. The obtained lattice action is shown to be compatible with that derived numerically.