Project/Area Number |
11695031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hiroyuki Aichi Unversity of Education, Science Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30024003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANUMA Takeshi Aichi Unversity of Education, Science Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00024034)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Environmental Education / Rajabhat Institute / Secondary.Education / Thailand / International Co-operation / Universities Co-operation / 理科学教育センター / ラチャパットインスティチュート / 化学分析 |
Research Abstract |
1. It has been researched how to develop the environmental education in Japanese schools in accordance with the educational guideline 2. Instructions and lectures have been carried out in a provincial educational office in Thailand 3. ESR analysis of tap waters in Thailand has been carried out. These were sampled at 15 provinces in Thailand and 5 cities in Japan were compared with them. Research workings in Chiangrai Science Center have been helped by Japanese project members, especially, in the field of environmental research working 4. A questioners for elementary school students on environmental problems were carried out in both Thailand and Japan. The result was presented in WCCI international conference in Spain 5. Research works by Thai-members have been done also. This is excellent facts, because in academic situation in Thailand. These results were presented in the international symposium at Aichi University of Education. 6. An international symposium was held as the concluding symposium of this project. It was held during 9 days started on 12th October 2001. Many scholars of Thailand and Japan were invited and attended. The results are now being printed, and published. 7. Resolutely, many of research workers have been visited Japan and Thailand to each other. It must contribute to enhance the international relationship between Thailand and Japan.