Prediction and optimum control of micro-structure in hot deformation of metals for energy saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionDAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Koe  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPRT. OF TECH., VIS-PRESIDENT, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (80278241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Masaji  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPRT. OF TECH., VIS-PRESIDENT, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (50075892)
TSUCHIDA Yutaka  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPRT. OF TECH., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (30298476)
ONO Munenori  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPRT. OF TECH., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (80087171)
INOUE Takashi  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPRT. OF TECH., LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40203236)
KOMORI Kazutake  DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPRT. OF TECH., ASOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10178379)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssteel / Flow stress / Prediction of microstructure / Hot upsetting / Rate of dynamic re-crystallization / Static re-crystallization / FEM compatible analysis / Grain growth / FEM連成解析 / 熱間据え込み加工 / ミクロ組織予測モデル式 / 再結晶率 / FEM連成 / 組織予測 / 塑性流動応力 / 加工硬化 / 動的回復 / 加工軟化 / 数式モデル
Research Abstract
The S15C material is used for prediction experiments of microstructure in the hot deformation processing of steel. And, the experiments and the FEM analysis research for the two steps type hot upsetting under the processing conditions of heating temperature 1200℃, upsetting temperature 1000℃, strain rate 10/s and inter-pass time 0-100s, were done. The following results of the research were achieved.
A good agreement of the experiment results and the modeling analysis results of microstructures of initial grain size, dynamic re-crystallization rate, dynamic re-crystallization grain size etc. was obtained. As an example of multi-step upsetting processing, the influence of the inter-pass holding time between passing on the microstructure change with the static re-crystallization rate, the grain size and the grain growth in two steps hot upsetting processing, is experimentally clarified. In addition, it was verified to agree to the experiment result well by 3D-FEM compatible analysis with three elements of the deformation, the heat transmission, and the flow stress for the re-crystallization grain distribution. It was similarly verified by 3 D-FEM compatible analysis that it is possible to predict the re-crystallized grain distribution in the two steps hot upset forging of complex shape. Various carbon steels and stainless steels are used. The flow stress-strain curve data of hot deformation processing measured through this research project period, was constructed for the general-purpose data base digitalized together to use. To use the flow stress modeling of Nb addition Fe-C-Mn steel in addition to the flow stress modeling of a usual Fe-C-Mn carbon steel, the modified model was proposed. On comparing the Aachen university's data of flow stress in hot deformation, it has been understood that the influences of the lubrication condition is about a little 4MPa higher.