| Project/Area Number |
11695034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Koji KEK, High-Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10044760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGE Nobukazu KEK, High-Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (90249897)
CHIN yong ho KEK, High-Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (60270394)
YAMASAKI Yoshishige JAERI, (Takai), Senior Researcher, 東海研究所, 主任研究員 (90011759)
HAYANO Hitoshi KEK, High-Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00173055)
URAKAWA Junji KEK, High-Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00160333)
松本 浩 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (90132688)
伴 秀一 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射科学センター, 助教授 (70141976)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | linear collider / Ion / Beam Instability / X-Band / Klystron / Modulator / BPM / Feedback / 実験的研究 / ビームフィードバック / 加速管 / パルストランスフォーマー / 光中性子 / 大電流 |
| Research Abstract |
There are mainly four topics in the joint research with the Pohang Accelerator Laboratory. The first topic is the experimental investigation of the so-called fast ion-beam instability using the linac of the PLS synchrotron radiation facility. The second topic is the joint development of the X-band high-power klystrons for linear collider projects and their high power testing at KEK. The third topic is the study of the high-frequency breakdown of the RF accelerating structures for linear colliders. The new simulation code was developed and the analysis shows that it is possible to make a model, which can explain the experimental observations. From these results, we can now foresee what kinds of RF structures are more robust to the high-frequency breakdown. The last topic is the joint study of linac as the pre-accelerator of the linear colliders using ATF facility of KEK. For the first topic, we have developed and fabricated a fast multi-bunch beam position monitor (BPM) jointly with Pohang Accelerator Laboratory and also developed a beam feed-back system to stabilize the beam motion based on the results of BPM study. These devices were installed at the KEK ATF facility and the testing of their performance showed good results. These results were summarized as a Ph. D. thesis of Vladimir Foguel and he recieved a Ph.D. from this study. Good results have been obtained form the high power testing of the X-band Klystrons for linear colliders and we have succeeded in development of the klsytrons using permanent magnets for the beam-focusing system, first in the world. These good results have been reported as invited talks in several international conferences.