Application of new magnetism produced by low dimentional materials to realize ultra high density recording media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Qian  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60292265)
MIZUSEKI Hiroshi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00271966)
YU Jing zhi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Associate professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (10261512)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMagnetic recording / Magnetic cluster / High density / First Principles calculation / Simulation / Supercomputer / Nanotechnology / Low dimensional / クラスター / 磁性 / 多層膜 / 異方性 / 第一原理 / シュミレーション / モンテカルロ法 / 魔法数 / 低次元系 / 遷移金属クラスター / 分子動力学法 / 高密度記録メディア / 大規模系 / 相互作用パラメーター / 超高密度記録メディア / タイトバインディング法
Research Abstract
This research group has been working to establish an international collaboration to realize new materials development based on the magnetic clusters using the first principles simulations. Especially, it aims to realize an ultra high density recording media by using three dimensionally deposited magnetic clusters. In the three year research period, we have investigated widely the binary clusters and have been successful to found out new physical properties. Among them, metal encapsulated silicon clusters with 10-20 atoms have attracted much attention, and are named as silicon fullerenes. Some of them are very stable and have magnetic moments. We have performed the first principles simulation for conductance properties of molecular electronics devices and established a basis for the future spintronics. To realize the ultra high density magnetic recording media, it is fundamental to understand the process of deposition. To do this aim, we have performed a Monte Carlo simulation and deduce the best condition for the experiment and several physical properties.
In the three year period, researchers from China visited our Institute and performed a large scale simulation by using our supercomputer. We have also visited China to exchange ideas and successful to establish an international research team. We have published 26 papers in international high level journals.