Study on Novel Multicoponent Polymer Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yasuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80155457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKE Hideaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20282824)
DU PREZ Filip  University of Ghent, Department of Chemistry, Professor
GOETHALS Eric  University of Ghent, Department of Chemistry, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmodel polymer network / polymer topology / cyclic onium salt / telechelics / self-assembly / cyclic polymer / モデル高分子綱目 / 多成分網目 / モデル網目高分子 / テレケリックポリマー / 相分離挙動 / 膨潤挙動 / 相転移現象
Research Abstract
We have proposed a novel methodology (electrostatic self-assembly and covalent fixation) to produce various non-linear polymer topologies, including multicomponent polymer networks, with exceptionally high efficiency by exploiting the self-assembly principle to preorganize linear polymer precursors and subsequently converting them into covalently linked permanent structures. Thus new telechelic polymer precursors having moderately strained cyclic onium salt groups, including five-membered cyclic or six-membered bicyclic ammonium salt groups, as single or both end groups were prepared and subjected to an ion-exchange reaction to introduce multifunctional carboxylate anions as a counteranion. The electrostatically self-assembled products were then subjected, either directly or after subsequent manipulation, to heat treatment to convert the ionic interaction into the covalent linkage through the ring-opening reaction of the cyclic ammonium salt group by the carboxylate counteranion to pro … More duce a variety of branched and network homopolymers and copolymers with the precisely controlled structures. Furthermore, we have developed efficient initiators for the synthesis of a trifunctionally living poly(THF) and of a bifunctionally living poly (THF) having an additional functional group, and subsequent end-capping reaction for the synthesis of star-shaped telechelic and α, ω, kentro-telechelic polymers.
We have also applied this "electrostatic self-assembly and covalent fixation" strategy for designing various non-linear polymer topologies, including monocyclic and polycyclic polymers, cyclic macromonomers and cyclic telechelics (kyklo-telechelics) and polymeric topological isomers. Thus, a variety of electrostatic self-assemblies of these polymer precursors, formed particularly in a diluted organic solution, was subjected to the heat treatment to convert the ionic interaction into the covalent linkage by the ring-opening reaction, to produce topologically unique, non-linear polymer architectures in high efficiency. Less