Integrated Production System of Biodegradable Plastics -Development and Application of Self-disruptive Cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNNO Hajime  Tokyo Institute of technology, Dept. of Bioengineering, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10087471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Katsutoshi  Tokyo Institute of technology, Dept. of Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (50302956)
XING Xin-hui  Tsinghua University, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 化学工程系, 教授 (10242306)
TANJI Yasunori  Tokyo Institute of technology, Dept. of Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (00282848)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSelf-disruptive cell / Biodegradable plastics / Phage lysozime / PHA / Cost evaluation / 自己破碎菌 / 自己破砕細菌 / PHA / 溶菌酵素 / ファージ / 遺伝子組換え体
Research Abstract
Two cell types of W-function, PHA production and self-disrupting, were constructed. One was B. megaterium, to the chromosome of which lysis genes of B. amiloliquefaciens phase had been integrated under the regulation of Xyl promoter system by way of pX vector. The other was E. coli to which a dual functional plasmid, PHA producing gene from R. eutropha and lysis genes from lambda phage, was burden. The former cell produced PHA by a growth associated manner, then the cell lysis was induced by the exhaustion of glucose in the presence of xylose. The latter was disrupted after accumulating PHA to the extent of 90 %.
These two kinds of recombinant cells were examined in tens of PHA production and self-disruption ability under the intended conditions. The effectiveness of the intended dual cell functions was confirmed, then the productivity experiments were performed using jar fermentors, stimulating the conditions of industrial production.
Based on the experimental results, a cost evaluation for the PHA production by comparing the proposed integrated system with a conventional one, demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed process.
Commercialization of biodegradable plastics is surely one item for decreasing the plastic contamination of the environment. However, there are some discussions about the effectiveness of "biodegradable" plastics. Because the final user of them might show somehow a tendency to discard them in the environment consciously, and a comprehensive strategy for the carbon resources utilization such as recycling carbon resources should be reconsidered by taking the concept of "environmentally degradable" into consideration. The present research aimed to contribute a cost reduction in the production of biodegradable plastics from a technical aspect, which might be effective for the next development of them.