Collaboration of Education/Research on Nano-Structgured Semiconductor Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00029167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Assikstant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00134867)
NOZAKI Shinji  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20237837)
UCHIDA Kazuo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80293116)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGriffith University / Semiconductor Position Sensitive Detector / MOVPE / Granular Metal Film / Coulomb Blockade / Cluster-Beam Evaporation / Phase Transformation / High-Pressure Form / Position Sensitive Detector (PSD) / HBT / Siナノ構造 / 半導体位置センター / ナノ構造デバイス / MEMS / 電子線ソングラフィー / 集積デバイス
Research Abstract
The aim of the research program is to develop international collaboration of education and research on nano-structured semiconductor materials and devices between Griffith University Group (GUG headed by Professor Barry Harrison) and our group (UECG). We have invited twice Mr. J.Combes, a post-graduate student of GUG as an : exchange student, who has made excellent contribution to the progress of the research on the semiconductor position sensitive detector. As a research interchange between GUG and UECG, several academic staffs from both. Universities have visited each other to develop nana-structured semiconductor devices using various semiconductor process facilities in both Universities. We have developed the position sensitive devices using a current-dividing resistor composed of granular metal as well as many GalnP/GaAs photo-detectors. We: have also investigated the phase transformation induced by nano-structuring of semiconductors.' In addition to the discovery of the new phase of nano-structured Ge, we have also found that nano-structured Si can transform to the Wurzite structure, a high-pressure form of crystalline Si. The stability of the high-pressure forms of crystalline Ge have been studied by applying hydrostatic pressure as high as 10GPa. The cluster-size in nano-structured Ge films deposited by the cluster-beam evaporation technique becomes very uniform by the photo-oxidation. We have found that the photo-oxidized Ge films can show the coulomb blockade effect even at the room temperature. The possible single electron devices using this phenomenon has been discussed in both UECG and GUG.