Scheduling Problems with Penalized Earliness and Tardiness of Completion Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MILAN Vlach  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40291372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (10303330)
SUNG Shao chin  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (80303329)
HIRAISHI Kunihiko  School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40251970)
ONDREJ Cepek  Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University (Czech Republic), Associate Professor
KAREL Zimmermann  Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University (Czech Republic), Professor
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsScheduling / Optimization Theory / Operations Research / Fuzzy Theory / International Research Cooperation / Czech Republic / ファジイ理論 / チェコ
Research Abstract
This project was done as an international cooperative research between Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST) and Charles university (Prague, Czech Republic). This year was the last year of the project.
Research Activities. In September, 2001, we joined a research meeting "4^<th> Czech-Japan Seminar on Data Analysis and Decision Making under Uncertainty" held in Czech Republic. This meeting was organized by researches working on related areas (mainly in fuzzy decision making) both in Japan and Czech. Prof. Valch, Prof. Hiraishi, and Dr. Sung from JAIST and Prof. Cepek from Charles university came and gave talks. In November, 2001, Prof. Cepek stayed two weeks at JAIST as a visiting researcher. In February, 2002, we invite Prof. Ramik, professor of Silesian university, Czech Republic, to JAIST.
Research Results. On scheduling problems, we studied Just-In-Time scheduling problems, scheduling problems with resource constraint, generalization of Lawler's algorithm, and scheduling problems with fuzzy delay and fuzzy precedence constraints, which was presented in the following conferences: 4^<th> Czech-Japan Seminar on Data Analysis and Decision Making under Uncertainty (Jindrichuv Haradec, Czech Republic), two papers; The European Operations research Conference (Rotterdam, Netherlands), two papers; 11^<th> SoftScience Workshop (Koch, Japan); Workshop "Optimization - Modeling and Algorithms", organized by the institute of statistical mathematics, Japan. In addition, we submitted a paper to journal "Fuzzy Sets and Systems", and wrote a part of the results in a book "Generalized Concavity in Fuzzy Optimization and Decision Analysis", Kluwer Academic Publishers (2002). For papers submitted in the last year, one of them has been published, and two are waiting for publication.
Future Plan. We plan to continue the cooperation between Japan and Czech Republic through organizing research meetings.