Modelling and Programming the Earth Environment Problems : Cooperation in Multi-agent Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroyuki  Shizuoka University, Asso. Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (80281723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Jin  Shizuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10291957)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnvironmental problem / Endocrine disrupter chemical / logistic model / ゲーム理論 / 環境の最適性
Research Abstract
It is important to consider a game in the case where we have to solve the world-wide environmental problems. This research is a logistical approach to the problem, in which a certain logistic model of multi-person games is proposed. We analyzed the model and then obtained more insight into the domain under consideration. We have chosen some domains of multi-person games such as a four-handed classic game and the game of mediocrity, in oder to observe the agent behaviors with focus on the dynamics of their cooperation. The agent behaviors have been simulated on computers. In the situation with rich uncertainty such as a multi-person game, the reasonable strategy for each agent is a sophisticated process toward the dynamics of the cooperation.
Moreover, our approach has been applied in various aspects. For example, we proposed a new mechanism for hybridizing populations based on frequency-dependent sexual selection theory, a method to estimate the frequency and the spatial Heterogeneity of occurrence of individual plant species, two types of indices with finite-count correction to measure the spatial heterogeneity of binary characteristics of organisms, and a new regression analysis to evaluate the degree of spatial heterogeneity for individual species. Then, we also considered a logistic model of the effect to the health for near-menopause women.