Project/Area Number |
11695050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINMYO Atsuhiko Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (30029235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSURAGI Tohoru Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (80081579)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | International cooperation / Intercollege cooperation / Single-cell level analysis / Cell sorting / Laser-scanning cytometer / Flow cytometry / Gel microdroplet technique / Fluorescence in situ hybridisation / ゲル微小適法 / 蛍光in situハイブリダイゼイション法 / フローサイメトリー / 蛍光in situ ハイブリダイゼイション法 |
Research Abstract |
This project was done in a research projection programme as an international cooperation between university institutions with official agreement for exchange programme. The research was for development of screening of organisms with specific cell functions or specific products, regardless of microorganisms, plants, and animals. On-going researches on the both sides were used as the model systems. Cytometry was the main methodology for the researches. "Cell sorting microscope system" and its technology, developed by the Nara Institute (NAIST) group, were used tor the astaxanthm production with a unicellular alga Heamatococcus pluvialis and thiamin production with the bakers' yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. An up-to-date fluorescence in situ hybridisation (FISH) technique was transferred from the University of Minnesota (UMN) group to the NAIST group, as well as gel microdrdplet technique, to be used in flow cytometry for viable cell sorting. Practically, staff and students were sent from a part to the other part. There were small sminars during the stays. The students stayed for a few weeks in laboratories as the residents, lie years 1999 and 2001 were forthe NAIST to send the delegates. In 2000, the UMN sent the delegate accompanied by a professor from the University ofTennessee to the MAIST for the joint symposium. Professors from Osaka arid Hiroshima Universities Were also invited. The four students from the delegate stayed for three weeks in the laboratories at NAIST. With help of Professor SRIENC, two review papers on single-cell analysis and cell sorting methodologies were presented in two major international journals. Report of the results from every project were also in preparation.