Molecular Recognition of Functional Materials in Biosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Sadakatsu  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40039293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Hiroaki  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80205418)
YAMATO Takehiko  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60136562)
TOKII Tadasi  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40039269)
YOSHIZUKA Kzuharu  Faculty of Environmental Engineering, The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternationall exchange / Functional materials / Molecdular recognition / Collaboration / 協同研究
Research Abstract
This research project was originally opened by five members of Faculty of Science and Engineering, Saga University and six members of University of East Anglia (UEA). We had further participants of the researchers and graduate students from both institutes and we had the fruitful results than expected. Ten researchers including professor, associate professor and assistant professor from Saga University visited UEA for last three years and the eight researcher of UEA were invited to Saga University. Also, three graduate students had the chance to visit UEA and discussed with the professors and graduate students in UEA. One of the students visited UEA for six months and participated in the research and took the course of physical chemistry. One graduate student from UEA stayed in Saga University for a month in order to proceed the project research. The international symposium was held three times for these three years and many researchers and graduate students attended the meeting with satisfied discussions. Especially, Japanese graduate students presented their lectures in English, which affected deeply them and the professors from UEA were very surprised the students talks. In both institutes, more than thirty seminars were opened and many collaboration programs are now considered.
The concrete results of the collaboration research is found in the research paper which is associated with the association and dissociation reaction of biological molecules and it is published in Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn. No 3 in 2002. The research projects for organic synthesis, biological synthesis, characterization of biological materials and synthesis of inorganic complexes are widely under consideration and they are expected to spread widely. The amount of the research papers published by the project members are tremendously great, and the impact of this research project is far more significant to all of the faculty members in addition to the members of the project.