Project/Area Number |
11695055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Katsumi Tokyo Metropolitan Uni. Assoc. Prof., 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (40151899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOSAKI Takuya Tokyo Metropolitan Univ Research Assoc., 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (40295473)
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro Tokyo Metropolitan Univ Research Assoc., 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (50244421)
HOBO Toshiyuki Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Professor, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00087321)
SASSAROLI M. Mt, Sinai School of Med, 助教授
ROSS J. B. A. Mt, Sinai School of Med, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Thermal lens spectroscopy / Total internal reflection / Evanescent wave / Solid / Liquid interface / Liquid / Fluorometry / Time resolved / Membrane protein / 時間分解蛍光法 / 国際共同研究 / 状態計測 / 生体膜 / 時間分解蛍光 / 血液凝固因子 |
Research Abstract |
In order to proceed this international collaborative work, first we concluded an research agreement between Mount Sinai school of medicine and department of Applied Chemistry, Graduate school of engineering of Tokyo metropolitan university. The period of the agreement should be 2 years that was the same period as this study. And the renewal of the agreement will be discussed at the end of the period. At the year 1999, collaborative works were done through the discussion by E-mail. In November 1999, a meeting was held at Mt. Sinai University discussing the analytical method probing biological surface. At the year 2000, discussions are mainly made through E-mail In September 2000, Dr. Shimosaka, one of the researcher of this study, stayed at Mt. Sinai for about 1 month. He made an experiment for Fluorometric study with total internal reflection geometry by Ti/Saphire laser. At the end of the budget year of this study, final meeting was held at Tokyo Metropolitan University joining Prof.
… More
Ross. At the same time we concluded a new research agreement between the universities. We have developed a preparation method for functional surface utilizing polymer micro channel. The merits of the method are as follows:1) We have developed reproducible polymer micro channel using a novel glass template with in situ polymerization of polyester 2) Molecular function was easily incorporated into the micro channel by the addition ot functional molecule with double bond inside the molecule to the unsaturated polyester. 3) Also we have developed a preparation technique of functional surface by the further derivatization of inner wall of the micro channel.Regarding to the practical results, please refer to the papers published in the Academic Journals. Then we have developed a novel 'Thermal Lens spectrometry with total internal reflection geometry". The method enables precise analysis for solid-liquid interface. We apply this method to the glass/liquid interface to probe organic dye dissolved in liquid phase. We first made the adsorption behavior, adsorption velocity, and adsorption mechanism of the dye clear. Then we applied this method to liquid/liquid interface to understand the mechanism of complex formation. Regarding to the fluorometric study, we complete the novel instrument with Ti/Saphire Laser. Then applied to the experiment for time resolved fluorescence study probing the state of Anexine and Tissue factor. Less