Reseach on micro-sensor system to measure skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Takashi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Dept.of systems engineering, professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shinichrou  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Dept.of systems engineering, lecture, システム工学部, 講師 (30327762)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Dept.of systems engineering, professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40052881)
内田 干城  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 助教授 (90203538)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswater content of skin / microsensor / water content of strurum corner / skin measurment / skin / information of skin functions / 水分蒸散量
Research Abstract
The water content in the stratum corneum could be one index to evaluate the skin health, we have developed a microsensor and a small measurement system, and discuss the influence to skin from the environment of daily living conditions. The dimensions of the sensor which we developed is 5mmX5mm and a gap of about 15 μm between two electrode strips, This distance of electrodes is significantly smaller compared to conventional skin impedance measuring systems, If the film side of the sensor chip is pressed onto human skin, the change of capacitance can be used as a measure for the water content of the skin. We also developed another type sensors which had protection membrane and fine connection. We developed a new measurement method. It gives different frequences current and measure the electric characteristic each of frequences, we made new parameter to know the water content to check the relation between frequences and measured data. Finaly, we developed the small portable electric circuit and connected to a computer to realize a new measurment method. We compare measuring results on normal skin, atopic (dry) skin and skin moisturized by a humectant, we got good results. We. totally developed microsensor system for water content and established basic technology to measure skin functions.