Integrated Approach to Improving Automotive Vehicle Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Masao  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30139696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Junichi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016418)
MAEKAWA Ichiro  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Part Time Professor, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (70018464)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVehicle dynamics / Chassis control / Assist control / Dynamic stress concentration / Mechanical wave / Impact strength / Space frame / Bending / 協調制御 / 層状板 / アルミニューム / 運動制御 / 非線形 / 横すべり / 衝撃曲げ / 中空矩形断面 / アルミはり
Research Abstract
From the view points of primary vehicle safety, a number of vehicle chassis control laws are proposed to stabilize the vehicle motion and the effects of the controls are proved with the computer simulation. It is also validated on a proving ground using the experimental vehicle. The results shows that the cooperative control of side-slip angle and yaw rate using tire lateral force and longitudinal one gives us dramatic improvement of vehicle stability as well as vehicle responsiveness. In addition to the above, a possibility of an active driver assist-system during emergency situation in a traffic flow depending on some possible information from the road environment in ITS is investigated. A lateral acceleration model following type of assist system during evasive lane change shows significant effects on the improvement of avoidance characteristics compared the driver-vehicle system with chassis control using information of it's own vehicle motion. From the view point of secondary vehicle safety, an emphasis is laid on the concept of mechanical wave. A dynamic fracture behavior such as car crash in high speed is often quite different from the static behavior. This fracture behavior due to the characteristic properties of the dynamic stress distribution in a material subjected to an impact force is investigated. These are the influence of microscopic defect near a crack-tip on the stress concentration, the interference effect of dynamic concentration between two parallel notches and the impact stress of cracked structural member. A tube forming is one of the key technology for the environmental issue compatible with safety. A feasibility study on " Off-set Roller Bending" for a tube forming of aluminum space frames is conducted to give a reasonable production technology for real use.