Increase in Reliability of Line and Station by Arresters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Katsuhiko  Meijo University Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Engg. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90240811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yukio  Nagoya Institute of Technology Dept. of Electrical & Computer Engg. Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50190658)
HAYASHI Kazuhiko  Meijo University Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Engg. Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (40024608)
YAMANOI Motoomi  Meijo University Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Engg. Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60076552)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSurge arrester / Lightning failure rate / EMTP / Simulation / Physico-mathematical model / Voltage distribution / Temperature distribution / Optical electric sensor / 電界センサ
Research Abstract
In order to increase the reliability of electric power supply in both Japan and Mexico, simulation of the effect of installation of lightning surge arresters on lightning failure of transmission lines, artificial contamination tests of substation arresters and so on were carried out under the cooperation of Japanese and Mexican researchers.
The outline and results are as follows :
1. Documents on lightning failure in Mexico was obtained and analyzed. Investigation of arresters installed on Mexican transmission lines was carried out. Also discussion on lightning failure and surge arresters were made.
2. The effect of installation of surge arresters for a four-circuit transmission line on lightning failure rate was simulated using EMTP (Electromagnetic Transient Program). More desirable result could be obtained with small amount of arresters when installed at special positions.
3. Laboratory experiments were carried out in order to obtain time variation of resistance of sections of wet two-unit stacked substation arresters during the drying process. Only one section of the arresters dried and the others remained wet.
4. A physico-mathematical model of a two-unit stacked arresters was constructed. Assuming time variations of resistances obtained in 3 time variation of voltage distribution along the arresters and that of temperature were calculated. It was found that the voltage across the dried part of the arresters is rather high. However, there is a little possibility of the ZnO elements failing thermally since its temperature is not so high.
5. From literatures, optical electric sensor has proved to be suitable for measuring voltage distribution along an arrester housing. Consequently, a prototype of the measuring system with the sensor was made and its basic operation was confirmed.