Joint Studies on Development of Robot Cooperating with Humann
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Eiichi  Kinki University School of Science and Engineering,Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90088394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Yasufumi  Kinki University School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00109886)
YAMAMOTO Masahiko  Kinki University School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00200840)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStructural Theory for System Control / Epistemic Untility Theory / Psychogenic Particle System / Micromachine / Rescue Robot / Agile Manufacturing / Human Network / Living Assistant Robot / 意識モデル / 感情表出モデル / 自立移動体 / 自己組織化システム / 知識モデル / 併走ロボット / 知性生産システム / 6軸並列運動ロボット
Research Abstract
For 1999, the interaction between the conscious function and stimuli was clarified by using E ; istemic Utility Theory, and its model presented as the system applied Structural Theory for System Control. This model was proclaimed as Conscious Model. We executed the studies of cooperative works between automated machines with human, and realized the robot going side by side with another. Further, we studied agility of working for introducing processes, and made attempt to make manufacturing processes intervend by human intelligent.
For 2000, we constructed the emotion expression model from psychological works that emotional expression is influenced by the conscious function. We expanded the walking zone of the robot going side by side with another into a surface from a line. We presented the knowledge network between human and automated machines, and intend to make manufacturing processes intelligent.
For 2001, we succeded in connecting conscious model with expression systems by defining the psychogenic particle system as semi Markoff process. Hence, we secured the control organization was proper for psychological knowledge. Therefore, the mental parts of the robot cooperating with human were modelled. Robot going side by side with another induced the development of the rescue robot, and the structurization of the robot cooperating withhuman became able. We constructed the computer programming of the knowledge network, and it became able that our intending robot contributes to the industrial world, Furthermore, the cooperative robot with 6 axes developed in a companion institution gave a forecast for Living Assistant Robot. Finally, in cooperation with our research, the studies on the international scale called as HUMANOID and ANDROID are activity, and contributions of our studies into concerned fields are appraised.