Establishment of the Creative Education and Technical Developments for Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National Coljege ofTecnology
Principal Investigator
MATSURA Shuuhei  Miyakonojo National College of Tecnology President, 校長 (80038215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUGIDA Kanji  Electrical Engineering Prof., 電気工学科, 教授 (60044567)
MUTSUO Tamoto  Chemical Science and Engineering Prof., 物質工学科, 教授 (10044554)
OKIKUSAZU Hiraharu  Mechanical Engineering Prof., 機械工学科, 教授 (10044538)
MORIMO Ryuuichi  Mechanical Engineering Ass. Prtf., 機械工学科, 助教授 (10182263)
HAMADA Eisuke  Chemical Science and Engineering Ass. Prtf., 物質工学科, 助教授 (70300663)
中原 祐典  都城工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (80044543)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMongolia / the solar battery power stations / detection and application for the rare-earth / chemical and microbiological analysis / the removal of the impurities by thr RO membrane / モンゴル / 有効な太陽エネルギーの利用法 / 付加価値の高い稀土類分布調査及び応用 / 井戸、河川、湧水等の水質の調査 / 逆浸透膜法による井戸水等中の不純物の除去 / クリーン・エネルギー / 太陽電池 / 自然環境 / 水質 / 水の浄化 / 逆浸透圧 / バクテリア / レアアース(希土類元素)
Research Abstract
The summaries of research results were shown in the following, (1) Investigation of solar energy resources, (2) The analyzes and applications on rare earth elements in the soil of Mongolia, (3) The chemical and microbiological characters of water in the central area, the northern and mine area, the eastern step area, and the western "govi" area of Mongolia, and (4)The purification of well water at rural area in Mongolia by the low pressure reverse osmosis process.
(1) The paclties of power generation for the solar energy irradiation at Mongoha were calculated on the bases of the solar irradiation density measured for two years from 1999 to 2001 at MNoT in Miyakonojo city and the data measured in Mongolia and it was showed that the establishments of the solar battery power stations were effective. For the measurement of the solar iiradiation density the measuring systems to be able to computerprocess were constructed, and now the preliminary measurements are performed at MUST in Mongolia … More . We have plans to perform the measurement hereafter using these systems.
(2) The purpose of the this research to detect and application for the rare earth element as available inorganic materials about the soil of Mongolia. The soil of about 30 types was analyzed by the F-luoro X ray apparatus and XRD. The results of this analysis were clear that the rare earth element (Y) and alkali earth element(Sr, Ca)were detected from few samples.
(3) The chemical and microbiological characters of water in the central area the northern and mine area the eastern step area, and the westen "govi" area of Mongolia. The chemical and microbiological analysis of wells, springs, and river water have been carried on, in the central area, the northern and mine area, the eastern and step area, and the western "govi" area of Mongolia, from 1999 to 2001. The type of water in the central and the western areas were classified to the group of Ca(HC03)2. The type of water in the northern and the eastern areas were diffierent group from that. At thirty six percent of wells and spring, Coliform were detected.
(4) On basis of the research (3), simulation water of well in Mongolian rural area were prepared, and the removal of the imparities by the RO membrane method was examined. As the results, the rejection factors of Ca2^<2+>, Mg^<2+>, Na^+ and K^+ were over 99% and the rejection factors of SO_4^<2->, Cl^- and NO_3 were 95% when concentration of these ions was about 100ppm Less