| Project/Area Number |
11695067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Junichi Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (20111198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMOTO Tadashi Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (60204856)
UMETSU Kazutaka Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (20203581)
山本 博巳 (財)電力中央研究所, 経済社会研究所, 主任研究員
吾妻 健 高知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40117031)
大友 功一 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教授 (60003109)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Methane / greenhouse gases / global warming / Ruminant / rumen / biogas / Autralia / Queensland / バイオガスプラント / 家畜糞尿処理 / コンポスト / マニピュレーション / システイン / ユッカ |
| Research Abstract |
The present project is based on the agreements of co-operation between Obihiro University and Veterinary Medicine and The University of Queensland, and the project on Japanese/Australian Science and Technology (Reference 95AGF05) in 1997. The project was supported financially by Monbusho (Ministry of Science, Education and Culture) for three years. Under collaboration between Japanese and Australian researchers the project on control of greenhouse gases attributed to animal husbandry was discussed the problem in all its aspect. First, each technique and information was exchanged in individual counterpart to ensure the suppression and utilization of greenhouse gases occurred from digestive tracts and effluent in animals. Japanese investigators inspect the actual state of the management of disposal of animal effluent in Queensland. Results of the collaborative works was discussed in the workshop held at DPI, Queensland in 1999 and International Seminar held at University of Queensland in 2000 and published jointly in the proceedings. In the final year of the project The 1st International Conference on Greenhouse Gases and Animal Agriculture was held in Obihiro. In the Conference 220 delegates from 21 countries were participated and discussed. The Proceedings contained 100 papers was published at the Conference.