Improvement of Saline soil by greening technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUI Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Applied Biochem., Assoc. Prof., 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIM Iesung  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Applied Biochem., Assist. Prof., 応用生物化学系, 講師 (30272157)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Applied Biochem., Prof., 応用生物化学系, 教授 (10199888)
KOBAYASHI Katsuichiro  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Applied Biochem., Assoc. Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40087606)
石塚 晧造  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (60101317)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTropical saline soil / Salt-tolerant weed / Vegetational change / Saline soil improvement / Salt content of soil / Greening technology / Salt damage mechanism / Salt Tolerance mechanism / 土壌改善 / サリチル酸 / アンモニア蓄積 / 植生改変 / 土壌環境 / 塩害発現機構 / 耐塩性調節 / 耐塩性制御 / 圃場試験 / 微細環境
Research Abstract
Basic research and field test for the development of greening technology were conducted by utilization of salt-tolerant weeds to the salt-affected soil spreded in the world.
For the field test, several weeds species were transplanted on the saline soil in Phimai of Northeastern Thailand to make clear the effects of weed planting on the changes of micro-environments and the possibility in greening of saline soil. Salt content was decreased in all the plots of the weed planting compared with that of no weed control plot, suggesting that weeds may be used to improve the saline soil as the pioneer plants. However, it is unclear that the effects on decreasing saltcontent in soil are due to the evaporation of soil moisture from the soil surface or the absorption of salts into the plants. Furthermore, it is necessary to conform the effects for a longer time and the magnitude of the effects to establish the greening technology by utilization of weeds.
During the research period, the mechanisms of salt damage and salt tolerance in weed species in the viewpoint of the occuring and sacvenging of activated oxygens under the salt stress and the development of propagation of the usuful weeds for the greening of saline soil by tissue culture technology were also investigated.