| Project/Area Number |
11695071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITABASHI Hisao Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00280991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Shuhei Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20015118)
WATANABE Gen Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90158626)
TAYA Kazuyoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60092491)
WU Y.M. Zhejiang University, College of Animal Science, China, Associate Professor, 動物科学学院, 助教授
LHI J.X. Zhejiang University, College of Animal Science, China, Professor, 動物科学学院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Rumen / Methane / Cattle / Fiber digestion / Yucca extracts / Ammonia treatment / Progesterone / Follicle-stimulating hormone / フマル酸 / インヒビン / テストステロン / 牛 / シバヤギ / 卵胞刺激ホルモン / サリノマイシン / 黄体形成ホルモン放出ホルモン / 黄体形成ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Effect of addition of Yucca schidigera extracts (YS) and/or allyl isothiocyanate-cyclodextrin (Al-CD) complex on in vitro ruminal methane production and rumen fermentation was studied. Number of ruminal protozoa was decreased by YS, but unchanged by Al-CD. Molar proportion of ruminal acetic acid decreased, while that of propionic acid increased by both compounds. Methane production was inhibited by both compounds by 20-80 % during 6 hr incubation. However, fiber digestion was somewhat reduced when higher amounts of additives were administrated. The effect of YS on methane production in vivo was also studied by usinig cattle. YS was added to the diet consisted of hay plus concentrate (1.5 : 1) at the level of 0.5% and 1% of diet. Ruminal methane production was decreased slightly in the case of 0.5% addition, and decreased by 20% in the case of 1% addition. The number of protozoa and concentration of ammonia were also decreasd by the addition of YS. It was clarified that the supplement of Chinese milk vetch silage and rapeseed meal can increase the performance and rumen fermentation efficiency in lambs given ammoniated rice straw based diet. Cellulase treatment of untreated and steam pre-treated rice straw were shown to be effective in in vitro rumen fermentation. (2) Changes in plasma concentrations of reproductive hormones in heifers from birth to puberty was studied. Weekly or daily hormonal changes were observed. Daily changes in the concentration of follicle-stimulating hormones showed consistent cycle of hormone changes over a 7- to 8-day period in heifers from approximately 10 days to 9 months old. At birth, the concentrations of steroid hormones were higher than those at any other age. Gonadotropin levels, however, increased from birth to 1 week of age. These observations may be helpful in the case of the use of feed additives mentioned above.