| Project/Area Number |
11695072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Toshiaki Tokyo University of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (70134856)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIO Hideki Tokyo University of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50251682)
YAMANAKA Hideaki Tokyo University of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20092596)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Seal / Blubber oil / n-3 fatty acid / polyunsaturated fatty acid / oxidation / hydroperoxide / TBA / oxygen uptake / n-3系高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 酸化安定性 / ハイドロパーオキサイド / TBARS / DPA / エイコサペンタエンサン / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / ドコサペンタエン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
Bulk oils and 10 % oil-in water emulsions of seal blubber oils were prepared. For the determination oxygen uptake, each of 1 g of bulk oil and 10 ml of the emulsions were sealed in a 50 ml glass vials and kept at 45 C in the dark. A 16 g portion of the bulk oil and 100 ml of the emulsions were took in Erlenmeyer flasks and kept at 45 C in the dark. With prolonging the storage period, the colors of bulk oils and the emulsions turned to slight yellow and both samples developed slight rancid off-flavor. There were no significant difference in the rates of oxygen uptake between two different systems of the oils. He contents of hydroperpxides in the bulk oil were higher than those of the emulsions through storage for up to 6 days. Contrary, the TEA values were higher in the emulsion systems through the storage. These results suggested that the cleavage of hydroperoxides generated from seal blubber oils went progressed slowly in a bulk oil system, however the break down rate was higher in the emulsion systems.