Freshwater Biodiversity in the countries surrounding the Japan Sea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANAZATO Takayuki  Shinshu University, Research and Education Center for Inlandwater Environment, Professor, 山地水環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60142105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZATO Hiroshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60273067)
HAYASHI Hidetake  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087129)
OKINO Tokio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50020681)
TODA Hideshige  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60291382)
TAKATA Keisuke  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90197096)
PARK Ho-don  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (20262686)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBIODIVERSITY / FRESHWATER BODIES / EAST ASIA / 淡水生物
Research Abstract
The Japan Sea was changed from a freshwater lake to a sea ca. 10,000 years ago. This might separate the organisms in the lake into Japan and other countries facing the sea. It is expected, therefore, that they have developed in different ways between the countries, and that investigations on the distribution of the organisms help us with understanding how the freshwater biodiversity has been developed. In the present research project, we attempted to perform the investigations.
Animals of the crustacean genus, Gnorimosphaeroma, are distributed in various water bodies, freshwater lakes, blackish lakes and sea. We have found that some species survive in different habitats between Japan and Korea: e.g., G. naktongense, which inhabits freshwater bodies in Japan, have been collected only from brackish lakes in Korea, while G. chinense, which are common species in blackish lakes in Japan, have scarcely been found in the same environment in Korea.
In the investigation on freshwater Cladocera, three out of 28 species we collected from Korea have been found to be the species absent from Japan. The way of Cladocera to be distributed in such countries are discussed.
The isozyme analyzes of freshwater fish of the genus Pungitius collected from countries surrounding the Japan Sea have demonstrated that the blackish-typed animals of P. tymensis collected from the countries are in a genetic group, while that the freshwater-typed ones, which have been known to be in a genetic group, are divided into two groups. The results suggest that it is necessary to reconsider the distribution of the fish in East Asia.