Cooperative research on biologicalcontrolofplantpest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeyuki  Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00112251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYASHIKI Hitoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University, Associate Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50252804)
PARK Pyoyun  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20147094)
TOSA Yukio  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (20172158)
MIZUNO Masashi  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, Assistent Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00212233)
TAKEDA Makio  Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20171647)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsplant protection / plant disease / plant insect pest / biologicalcontrol / RQPR / 生物防除
Research Abstract
Current status in China of biological control of plant diseases and insect pest was studied. The recent development of biological research and application was summarized in the final report. We especially studied on biological control of tomato bacterial wilt by PGPR strain, Pseaudomonas fluorescence FPT9601. It was found that the strain could colonize within the root tissues of both monocot and dicot plants. They formed microcolonies in a concave portion in the root surface such as injured places from which bacterial pathogens can be easily invaded, indicating that the presence of PGPR strains in the portion seem to be appropriate for suppressing the pathogens. Once the bacteria were invaded in roots, an induced resistance was activated in plants. Flaggellin components of the bacteria were important factor for colonization and induction of defense response in plants. Also, 2,4-DAPG, diacetylphlorogrucinol, was found as a major antibacterial factor to suppress the bacteria wilt strain. On the other hand, the methods employed for biological control of insect pests have been studied in China. It was found that introduction of natural enemies, conservation, environment management for manipulation of natural enemies, augmentation and release of biological control agents have been developed and they greatly contribute to the improvement of the biological control in China.